Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

Swordfish Software (Pty) Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We value the trust of our people. We recognise that maintaining your trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we handle your Personal Information.

Swordfish believes that the responsible use of Personal Information collected on Our Site is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy we have adopted this Online Privacy Policy. This Policy governs the manner in which we will treat your Personal Information collected when using Our Site.

Definitions

Our Site” refers to http://www.swordfish.co.za/

Personal Information” refers to all information considered to be or which may be considered to be personal information about an identifiable individual in terms of Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 or other relevant South African legislation.

Special Personal Information” refers to all information considered to be or which may be considered to be personal information about an identifiable individual in terms of Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 or other relevant South African legislation.

Swordfish” refers to Swordfish Software (Pty) Ltd with registration number 2014/157620/07 a company incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

User, you or your” refers to any person who makes use of this website.

Policy” refers to our Online Privacy Policy.

Use of your Personal Information

By using Our Site and our customers and/or careers portal you may submit personal and special personal information for us to process. You consent to us processing it for the purpose submitted. We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or for as long as required by law.

Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers.

We do not usually seek Special Personal Information (e.g., information relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

The Personal Information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Cookies

We sometimes use cookies on this website to improve the user experience and ensure that it is functioning effectively. In order to provide you with a more personalised and responsive service we need to remember and store information about how you use Our Site. This is done using small text files called cookies. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server for Our Site.

Your web browser then sends these cookies back to Our Site on each subsequent visit so that it can recognise you and remember things like your user preferences. You can set your browser to notify you if cookies are to be transferred or to reject cookies, but this may prevent your use of some of our web pages. You can find more detailed information about cookies and how they work at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Whenever you use Our Site, information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies and by using Our Site you agree to our use of cookies.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We are not in the business of selling Personal Information and therefore we will not disclose your Personal Information to anyone except as provided in this policy. It may be necessary for us to disclose or transfer your Personal Information to suppliers, affiliates or agents in order to provide you with our services.

We will need to disclose Personal Information to employees of ours who require such information to do their jobs. Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

In all other situations we will not disclose your Personal Information without giving you notice thereof and an opportunity to indicate that your Personal Information should not be disclosed. By providing information through Our Site, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

Protection of Your Personal Information

Whilst we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information and Special Personal Information we take all reasonable steps or measures to keep it secure. Swordfish has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our employees who have access to the data have been trained to maintain and safeguard the confidentiality of such information.

Swordfish understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, also on an online environment. It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about any children.

Access & Correction of Your Personal Information

You have a right to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may access your personal information that we hold by sending an email to info@swordfish.co.za. In the event that you want to update or correct your Personal Information held by us, you can send an email to info@swordfish.co.za.

Third Party Websites

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before given them any of your personal information.

Email Monitoring

We provide email addresses on Our Site which enable you to contact us. In order to check for viruses we reserve the right to monitor and inspect all material and information transmitted over our system.

Updating of Online Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Policy whenever you visit our website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Policy, the amended version of the Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

Please have a look on Our Site on an on-going basis or contact info@swordfish.co.za for the most up-to-date information on our privacy practices.

Swordfish recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your Personal Information. If you have any questions or comments about our administration of your Personal Information, please contact us at info@swordfish.co.za. You may also make use of this address if you have any concerns regarding compliance with our Online Privacy Policy.